Fuel exhaustion Serious incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-STP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346019

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-STP
MSN: 172-66715
Total airframe hrs:8608 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lanseria International Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor pilot and a student pilot (with a PPL) took off on a navigational flight from FAWB with the intention to route via Pilanesberg Aerodrome (FAPN) and FALA for a touch-and-go landing before returning to FAWB.
According to the pilot, the touch and- go landing at FAPN was uneventful; they elected to continue to FALA for another touch-and-go before routing back to FAWB. Whilst inbound they were cleared by ATC for a touch-and-go landing on Runway 07. The touch and- go was uneventful and the crew continued with the climb. Approximately 6500 feet above mean sea level (AMSL) whilst climbing, the engine stopped. A Mayday was declared with Johannesburg radar and the air traffic control officer on duty advised the crew to return to FALA. They were vectored to the aerodrome and were given priority lan ding for RWY 25 at FALA. The aircraft did not make it to the runway, it landed short of RWY 25. Shortly after landing, the Airport Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) responded to the scene. The crew was not injured during the occurrence and the aircraft was not damaged. Post-incident, it was discovered that both tanks were empty.

Probable Cause(s)
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion which was caused by failure to verify fuel on-board by both the instructor
and the student pilot.
Contributing Factor(s)
1. Failure to comply with the CAR Part 91 in terms of flight planning.
2. Failure of the student pilot to use a measuring stick to confirm fuel level in the tanks.
3. Failure of the instructor to verify the student pilot’s fuel measurements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf