Mid-air collision Serious incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZS-JGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346025

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:43 Air School
Registration: ZS-JGD
MSN: 28-7405169
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:14398 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 43 Air School Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee (ZS-JGD) and Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II (ZS-JLD) of the same operator were involved in an airprox incident at Port Alfred (FAPA).
ZS-JGD was engaged in circuits on runway 28R. Shortly after take-off from runway 28R, ZS-JLD commenced with take-off on runway 28R for a navigation flight east of Port Alfred.

After take-off, ZS-JDG joined the circuit for runway 28R and flew on the right downwind. ZS-JLD followed a similar route to route towards the east.
ZS-JGD turned right base runway 28R. When the instructor looked out towards the right, he spotted the landing light of ZS-JLD only metres away, and immediately took control and expeditiously descended the aircraft. The instructor reported it would have resulted in a mid-air collision had he not taken evasive measures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 2001 ZS-JGD 0 On Runway 17 at Grand Central Aerodrome