Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major VR-SAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346037

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:E Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force
Registration: VR-SAK
MSN: 5117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement (PEN/WMKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 5117: DH G.60 III Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine #5909] to Penang Flying Club with C of A 4654 issued 12.1.35 (shown in DH records as 'VR-SAI'). Registered as VR-SAK 10.3.35 to Penang Flying Club, Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement

Impressed into military service with "E" Flight Malayan Volunteer Air Force. The unit had been formed at Penang 1.12.41 with five DG.60GIII Moth Majors [VR-SAB “4”; VR-SAC “20”; VR-SAK “21”; VR-SAZ “22”; VR-SBA “1”].

Four were destroyed in a Japanese air raid on Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement, Malaya, on 9.12.41, including, it is believed DH.60G III Moth VR-SAK

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171017142915/http://www.malayanvolunteersgroup.org.uk:80/node/65
4. As VR-SAK: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYmEiXQ==
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penang_International_Airport#History

Location