Mid-air collision Accident Tecnam P92-S Echo EC-IQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346049

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-S Echo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-IQU
MSN: P-92-ES-032
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarenilla Airfield
Destination airport:Camarenilla Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92-Echo S (EC-IQU), and an Ikarus C-42 (EC-ZFI), took off from Camarenilla Airfield, each with two occupants on board, in order to carry out local tourist flights to observe the city of Toledo.

While flying over the south of the city, the aircraft collided, with the result that the Ikarus C-42 aircraft struck the Tecnam P92 aircraft with its nose gear wheel and the brace of the left leg of the main gear on the left wing, causing its aileron to come off.
Both aircraft were able to return to the field from which they had departed.
The aircraft were significantly damaged and the occupants of both aircraft were unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_018-2023