| Date: | Sunday 24 September 2023 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Ikarus C-42 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | EC-ZFI |
| MSN: | 01096-1633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarenilla Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Camarenilla Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tecnam P92-Echo S (EC-IQU), and an Ikarus C-42 (EC-ZFI), took off from Camarenilla Airfield, each with two occupants on board, in order to carry out local tourist flights to observe the city of Toledo.
While flying over the south of the city, the aircraft collided, with the result that the Ikarus C-42 aircraft struck the Tecnam P92 aircraft with its nose gear wheel and the brace of the left leg of the main gear on the left wing, causing its aileron to come off.
Both aircraft were able to return to the field from which they had departed.
The aircraft were significantly damaged and the occupants of both aircraft were unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_018-2023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 February 2023 |
EC-ZFI |
Club Deportivo Elemental Barón Rojo |
0 |
Camarenilla Airfield (LERN) |
 |
sub |