ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346068
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 9 May 1954 |
Time: | 06:45 |
Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
Owner/operator: | Crop Air Inc |
Registration: | N5048V |
MSN: | 75-2609 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Redbanks near Woodlake, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Visalia, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a power pole while crop dusting, crashed out of control and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/article/visalia-times-delta-details-of-moreys-f/55049796/ 