Accident Tupolev Tu-128M 501803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346072

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1982
Time:18:55
Type:Tupolev Tu-128M
Owner/operator:350 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 501803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khatanga Air Base, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khatanga Air Base (UOHH)
Destination airport:Kansk Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 August 1982, Tu-128M of 350 IAP crashed at take-off from Khatanga Air Base, Krasnoyarsk Krai due to engine failure.

Navigator ejected, Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/tupolev/tu-128/burdin/tu-128_3.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kansk_%28air_base%29