Incident Tupolev Tu-128M -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346074

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-128M
Owner/operator:350 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belaya Air Base, Irkutsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belaya Air Base (UIIB)
Destination airport:Belaya Air Base (UIIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16 September 1982 during a Training Flight, Tu-128M of 350 IAP crashed shortly after take-off from Belaya Air Base due to engine failure.

Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/tupolev/tu-128/burdin/tu-128_3.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belaya_(air_base)