Incident ASU-1 Valkyrja ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346083

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2023
Time:
Type:ASU-1 Valkyrja
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bryansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An ASU-1 Valkyrja of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by forces of the Border Service of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation. The drone was downed in Bryansk Oblast, on the border with Ukraine. The drone was shot down using machine gun fire, hitting the drone travelling at an altitude of approximately 600m.

Sources:

https://t.me/shot_shot/49396
https://t.me/shot_shot/49401
https://en.topwar.ru/213325-rossijskij-pogranichnik-sbil-ukrainskij-bpla-valkirija-iz-avtomata.html

Media: