Wirestrike Accident AutoGyro Calidus 02AHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346118

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 02AHO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marne River, Mardeuil,near Épernay -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reims/Prunay Airport (LFQA)
Destination airport:Reims/Prunay Airport (LFQA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to make a precautionary landing, the gyroplane hit a high voltage line then collided with the surface of the Marne River, Mardeuil, near Épernay.
One occupant died and the other received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-gyroplane-calidus-identified-02aho-on-30-09-23-at-mardeuil/
https://www.lunion.fr/id525594/article/2023-09-30/un-aeronef-sectionne-une-ligne-haute-tension-et-tombe-leau-mardeuil
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/marne/epernay/un-helicoptere-percute-une-ligne-a-haute-tension-a-epernay-2848550.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/marne-un-ulm-percute-une-ligne-a-haute-tension-et-s-ecrase-dans-la-riviere-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-2036577

Location