Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346126

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-29 fighter aircraft of the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed in a Russian strike on the Kulbakino Air Base located in Mykolaiv.

Leytenant Oleksandr Bobyk, an aviation technician, was killed. His funeral took place on 29 September 2023.

Sources:

https://t.me/Rubric_lossesvsu/9118
https://t.me/rybar/52368
https://t.me/museumofvsu/12744
https://t.me/ugolizmeny/285
https://t.me/voenacher/52841
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1706647032364965894
https://www.criticalthreats.org/analysis/russian-offensive-campaign-assessment-september-26-2023
https://www.facebook.com/mrbrody.net/posts/pfbid02HdZ42zMveh9qMFb6bDVkmzgo5UeE17r3DGRdV6uM6nWbTz83SkgjeadRfkXsyoJil

Location

Media: