Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6959W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34615

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mark Leo Lear
Registration: N6959W
MSN: 28-21152
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD (WOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL DURING TAKEOFF RUN BUT STARTED TO LOSE POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 30 AT LEE AIRPORT, ANNAPOLIS, MD. THE RUNWAY IS 2400 FEET LONG AND BEARDS CREEK IS LOCATED ABOUT 200 FEET OFF ITS DEPARTURE END. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A STEEP 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE RIGHT WING CONTACTING THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. ALTHOUGH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTIONS, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS KNOWN TO FREQUENTLY USE AUTO FUEL IN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN APPROVED TO USE UNLEADED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN ACCORDANCE WITH STC SA802GL. THE PLTS PLT LOG BOOKS WERE NOT RECOVERED FOR FLT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33784