Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N20726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34620

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N20726
MSN: 18261158
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beldon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colusa, CA (008)
Destination airport:Winnemucca, NV (WMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PORTIONS OF THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING WERE LOCATED NORTH OF HIGHWAY 70 IN REMOTE RUGGED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN NEAR BELDEN, CA.THE REMAINDER OF THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 2 MI SOUTH OF THE HIGHWAY ON THE EAST SIDE OF FERN CREEK CANYON AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5,000 FT. A WX STUDY PREPARED BY NTSB INDICATED THAT WX CONDITIONS OVER NORTHERN CALIFORNIA WAS CHARACTERIZED BY OVERCAST SKIES & RAIN SHOWERS. ALSO LIGHT TO OCCASIONALLY MODERATE RAIN SHOWERS THROUGHOUT THE EASTERN SIDE OF THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY & WESTERN SIERRA MOUNTAINS. FORECASTS WERE FOR THE MOUNTAINS TO BE GENERALLY OBSCURED ALONG THE ACFT'S ROUTE OF flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04766_