Accident Bell 412EP JA6977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346203

Date:Friday 29 September 2023
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Shikoku Air Service
Registration: JA6977
MSN: 36586
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Daisen in Daisen-cho, Saihaku-gun, Tottori Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the helicopter was lowering the external load to the ground at the summit of Mt. Daisen, a ground worker's left foot got caught between the cargo and the wooden walkway. The worker was seriously injured (left fibula fracture).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2370
https://www.shikoku-air.co.jp/pdf/231002-01.pdf

Location