Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe N3316H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346208

Date:Saturday 31 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3316H
MSN: 3941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ridgecrest, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NAWS China Lake, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision at 2500ft with another Ercoupe, crashed out of control. The other plane landed safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19540802.1.3&srpos=1339&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1321-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------