Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346213

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1950
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esc.d.Oficiales de Aéronautica
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempted to land. Alférez Edmundo Jaramillo C. ("Crliebl") suffered major injuries, died 12 MAR.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 9 March 1950, p1/13 March 1950, p2