Accident Cessna 402C N67941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34622

Date:Sunday 8 November 1992
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Baker Aviation Inc.
Registration: N67941
MSN: 402C0633
Total airframe hrs:7971 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kiana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Noorvik, AK (ORV)
Destination airport:Selawik, AK (WLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM KOTZEBUE TO NOORVIK, KIANA, SELAWIK, AND RETURN TO KOTZEBUE. THE FLIGHT HAD OVERFLOWN KIANA DUE TO UNPLOWED RUNWAY CONDITIONS, AND WAS PROCEEDING TO SELAWIK WHEN IT CRASHED INTO SHELLY MOUNTAIN. ACCORDING TO THE RESCUE PERSONNEL, THE MOUNTAIN TOPS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WERE OBSCURED BY SNOW, FOG AND CLOUDS. THE TERRAIN WAS COVERED WITH SNOW. THE PILOT HAD A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT INVOLVING WHITEOUT CONDITIONS WHERE HE FLEW INTO RISING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE SNOW, WHITEOUT CONDITIONS, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1989 N67941 Baker Aviation 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
13 July 1991 N67941 0 Kiana, AK sub

Location