Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346220

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1950
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Instituto Lingüístico de Verado
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near quebrada Miaria -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane "Amauta" capzided and sank in rio Urumbaba after one float failed. Pilot Montgomery and co-pilot escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 10 May 1950, p1