Incident de Havilland Canada C-147A (DHC-8-315) 17-01609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346231

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2023
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-147A (DHC-8-315)
Owner/operator:US ARMY (Golden Knights)
Registration: 17-01609
MSN: 315
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Narrative:
The Golden Knights De Havilland Canada C-147A collided with a hangar on the south end of Gillespie Field at approximately 10:11 in the morning after dropping jumpers to Snapdragon Stadium. Damage was enough to make it temporarily unairworthy.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/17-01609
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a11cf8&lat=32.824&lon=-116.973&zoom=16.5&showTrace=2023-10-03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1999 G-BRYP Brymon Airways/British Airways CityExpress 0 Plymouth City Airport, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon sub

Location