Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C C-GNOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346253

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:20:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:C.F. Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-GNOV
MSN: 31-7812087
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igloolik Airport (CYGT), NU -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 aircraft registered to C.F. Aviation Inc., was performing high speed taxi runs on Runway 15/33 at Igloolik Airport (CYGT), NU with 2 pilots on board. There was no intent of flight, and the purpose of the ground runs was to evaluate engine performance after fueling the aircraft with barreled AVGAS and not damage the propellers on the gravel apron. After a few high-speed taxi runs, the aircraft's brakes failed to respond, and the aircraft exited the end of Runway 33. The aircraft came to rest in a ditch, upright with damage to both propellers, forward fuselage, and nose landing gear. Airport fire/rescue extinguished a small brake fire on the left main landing gear. The ELT activated. The 2 pilots were not injured.

Sources:

TSB