Incident Tupolev Tu-128 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346254

Date:Thursday 24 December 1970
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-128
Owner/operator:356 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km of Omsk-Servernyy Air Base, Omsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omsk-Severnyy Air Base
Destination airport:Omsk-Severnyy Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 December 1970 during a Training Flight, Tu-128 of 356 IAP crashed 40 km of Omsk-Servernyy Air Base, Omsk Oblast due to control system failure.

The crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/tupolev/tu-128/burdin/tu-128_3.htm
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/64iap.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omsk-Severnyy_(air_base)