Runway excursion Accident Learjet 45 XA-JAO,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:17:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:AeroParadise
Registration: XA-JAO
MSN: 45-042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Lencero (MMJA) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Francisco Sarabia National Airport (TGZ/MMTG)
Destination airport:Xalapa-El Lencero Airport (JAL/MMJA)
Narrative:
A Learjet 45 corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing at El Lencero Airport.

Photos from the scene show that the horizontal stabiliser was severed in the accident sequence, along with the right-hand wing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-jao#324d2359

Location

Media: