Accident Beechcraft C90GTi King Air PS-JCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346265

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:c. 13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GTi King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-JCO
MSN: LJ-1875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bom Futuro Airport (LCL/SIAQ), Cuiabá, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bom Futuro Airport (LCL/SIAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90GTi King Air, registration PS-JCO, was destroyed when it crashed immediately after takeoff from Bom Futuro Airport (LCL/SIAQ), Mato Grosso, Brazil.
Airport security cameras captured the aircraft in a steep left bank before the left wing hit the runway and broke up. The aircraft then collided with a hangar under construction, burst into flames and was consumed by fire. The pilot and one person on the ground sustained fatal injuries, and the two passengers in the rear seats were injured.

Sources:

https://aeromagazine.uol.com.br/artigo/aviao-caiu-em-cuiaba-com-quatro-pessoas-bordo.html
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2023/10/04/aviao-explode-em-aeroporto-de-empresa-do-agronegocio-em-cuiaba.ghtml
https://www.powermix.com.br/geral/piloto-morre-apos-acidente-em-decolagem-de-aviao-no-hangar-da-bom-futuro-no-aeroporto-em-cuiabamt-veja-video/26363
https://www.midianews.com.br/cotidiano/video-mostra-momento-em-que-aviao-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-cuiaba/454574
https://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=524531¬icia=piloto-morre-apos-acidente-em-decolagem-de-aviao-no-hangar-de-aeroporto-da-bom-futuro-veja-video&edicao=13
https://www.comprerural.com/acidente-com-aviao-particular-em-pista-de-gigante-do-agro-deixa-2-mortos/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSJCO

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/818357_1676837722.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N1904A, ZS-GDC, N32075

Location

Media: