Incident Spaitech Sparrow ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346284

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:
Type:Spaitech Sparrow
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Spaitech Sparrow of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by forces of the Russian Federation. The wreckage of the drone was posted on the Telegram channel of Dmitry Rogozin, leader of the "Tsar's Wolves" and former director of the Russian space program (Roscosmos). The militia specialises in research, observation and studies relating to advanced technology, such as unmanned vehicles, with the self stated goal of the restoration of the glory of the Russian Empire.

Sources:

https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/111322

Media: