Accident Robinson R44 Raven I N379SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346286

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Spitzer Helicopter LLC
Registration: N379SH
MSN: 2240
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hochatown, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broken Bow Airport, OK (90F)
Destination airport:Broken Bow Airport, OK (90F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 1, 2023, about 1230 central daylight time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, N379SH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hochatown, Oklahoma. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was conducting an autorotation during a proficiency flight. As he reduced engine speed to idle, the engine experienced an uncommanded total loss of power. The pilot entered an autorotation and completed a forced landing to a field. The pilot landed hard in the field and the tailboom was severed by the main rotor blades during the hard landing. The pilot exited the helicopter unassisted.

The helicopter was recovered to the operator’s hangar for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA004
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N379SH

Location