Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346287

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:08:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarasivka, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unspecified aircraft (likely a MiG-29 or Su-25) of the Ukrainian Air Force was shot down in air combat with the Russian Air Force in the vicinity of Tarasivka, Zhytomyr Oblast. The pilot was able to eject and survived.

Later that day police investigators conducted an inspection of the area. Wreckage was found in forested areas near the
villages of Ustinovka and Tarasivka. Civilian witnesses on the ground also stated that they heard an explosion in the sky, before seeing the aircraft lose altitude and crash in the vicinity of Tarasivka.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/113060559