Incident Boeing 777-3F2ER TC-JJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346296

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:c. 22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F2ER
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJR
MSN: 44116/1214
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Istanbul/Atatürk Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines' flight THY/TK199 from Tokyo/Haneda to İstanbul/Atatürk, a Boeing 777-300ER, significantly deviated from Standard Instrument Departure (SID) course and flew over the central Tokyo at relatively low altitude in the initial climb. Just after takeoff, TK199 turned left slightly instead of a steep turn to right for flying over Tokyo Bay which is required by SID. The ATC (probably Tokyo Departure control) advised the flight to turn right to comply SID, but the Boeing flew over Shinagawa, Azabu, Tokyo Tower (flying at 3400 feet though the height of the tower is 1093 feet AGL), Shinbashi, Tsukiji and Toyosu where a southern part of the central capital as a result. 83 dB of noise was recorded at Nishi-Shinagawa. Turkish Airlines explained to Japan Civil Aviation Bureau the cause of the incident was failure of engaging the autopilot.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/250796d2108dda79bb65f81d4f6a27741e9be4a2
https://www.ntrack.mlit.go.jp/appx/230922_B77W.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk199#3222b35c