Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 VH-MSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346298

Date:Friday 6 October 2023
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Up n Up Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MSF
MSN: 0153
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Teledyne-continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gundaroo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Armidale Airport, NSW (ARM/YARM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 crashed near Gundaroo, New South Wales, and caught fire. The four occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
It departed Canberra Airport (CBR/YSCB) for Armidale Airport (ARM/YARM) at 14:37. As it climbed through 7500 ft up to its planned cruising altitude of 10,000 ft its groundspeed fluctuated and its track varied.
Several people at locations below the aircraft’s flight path during this time reported hearing noises that they described as a rough running or surging light aircraft engine.
Twelve minutes after take-off, the aircraft was about 25 km north of Canberra, at an altitude of about 10000 ft, when it abruptly departed from controlled flight and descended steeply towards the ground. Witnesses described the aircraft rotating in a corkscrew motion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-045
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-10-06/fatal-plane-crash-gundaroo-north-of-canberra/102945326
https://www.9news.com.au/national/light-plane-crashes-in-gundaroo-near-lake-george/6aed7d94-77d1-4687-9d5f-12540bbeb28e
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/light-plane-crashes-near-canberra-20231006-p5eadu.html
https://www.news.com.au/national/at-least-one-dead-in-plane-crash-near-canberra/news-story/4499f771d7d7b8ae0ebe08567f2f00e5
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/horror-pictures-capture-smouldering-plane-wreck-after-grandad-3-kids-killed-in-fatal-flight/news-story/e83b4df5b8439625041240fdba84995f
https://aboutregional.com.au/plane-crashes-to-the-north-of-canberra/435814/

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=MSF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHMSF/history/20231006/0330Z/YSCB/YARM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/63236_1540277116.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N75VK

Location

Images:

Figure: ATSB

Media: