Accident Eagle Helicycle C-GXQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346311

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:
Type:Eagle Helicycle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GXQX
MSN: 7-10
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airport, QC (CSB3) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Eagle Helicycle in private operation, was performing maintenance on the tarmac at St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil airport in Beloeil Qc, (CSB3). The turbine was operating with the rotors engaged. The helmeted pilot was at the controls in the pilot's seat. A mechanic was adjusting the turbine, which was supplied with fuel from an external canister. At one point, the turbine suddenly spun out of control, causing the aircraft to start tipping dynamically. The pilot, unaware that the mechanic's feet were on the skid, tried to prevent the rollover by applying collective, causing the aircraft to take off. As it gained altitude, the canister supplying the turbine disconnected and the turbine stopped when it was about 30 feet above the ground. The aircraft descended and hit the ground heavily. The pilot and mechanic suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB