Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N172MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346319

Date:Monday 29 November 2021
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:N172MA LLC
Registration: N172MA
MSN: 4697263
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Habersham County Airport (AFR/KAJR), Cornelia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Cornelia-Habersham County Airport, GA (KAJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 29, 2021, about 1447 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-46-500TP, N172MA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cornelia, Georgia. The airline transport pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the single-engine turboprop airplane stated that he flew a straight-in visual approach to the 5,500 ft-long asphalt runway. He added that the airplane was on a correct glidepath and correct airspeed of 120 knots on short final approach. The main landing gear touched down first during the landing, followed by the nose landing gear. As soon as the nosewheel touched down, the airplane pulled to the left. The pilot corrected with right rudder input, but the airplane pulled again to the left and the pilot again applied right rudder. The pilot relaxed right rudder pressure a second time and the airplane again pulled aggressively to the left. He set the throttle to beta, applied both brakes, and right rudder, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway about halfway down the runway. The wind was recorded as calm at the time of the accident.

The runway had a displaced threshold of 1,392 ft; skid marks on the runway (consisting of the nose gear tire and right main gear tire) indicated that the airplane touched down about halfway down the remaining 4,108 ft of the runway. The lack of skid marks for the left main landing gear tire was consistent with the airplane touching down in a left crab angle. As the skid marks neared the left edge of the runway, a skid mark corresponding to the left main landing gear tire became visible, and all three tire marks were visible in the grass off the left side of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Given all available information, it is likely that the airplane was in a crab to the left when it touched down, which resulted in the subsequent loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104333
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N172MA

Location

Images: