Incident Ilyushin Il-76MD UR-76697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346333

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: UR-76697
MSN: 0063470118
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melitopol Air Base, Melitopol, Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Air Force Ilyushin Il-76 aircraft was destroyed as a result of a Russian strike on Melitopol Air Base, home of the 25th Transport Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force. Forces of the Russian Federation and their allies in the Donbass region captured the airbase on 1 February 2022. The aircraft was in operational condition at the time of its destruction. The aircraft was completely destroyed as a result, with its wreckage being visible from satellite imagery.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0v1unnmm4frNSGQEQhVhoqbFytp5bQz4qkdBSoZFrjy771T7k9rUZAtJ4uM8vqHexl&id=105014091900208
https://gerjon.substack.com/p/from-kabul-to-melitopol-ukraines

Location

Media: