Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk ZS-EDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346344

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:09:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EDI
MSN: 172-52863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bona-Bona Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Bona-Bona Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they approached Bona-Bona Airstrip Runway 35 at 70 to 75 miles per hour (60 to 65 knots) with flaps at 20⁰. During the flare on Runway 35, a sudden strong left crosswind caused the aircraft to drift to the right. The aircraft touched down on the grass area next to the runway and bounced. The pilot applied full power to execute a go-around, but instead the aircraft yawed to the left towards the airstrip perimeter fence on the left of the runway. To avoid impacting the fence, the pilot raised the nose, however, the nose landing gear impacted the fence and then the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller blades, wings, elevator, rear fuselage, and the nose gear strut which broke off. The pilot suffered serious injuries to the head; the passenger was not injured.

Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that the aircraft experienced a sudden crosswind during a flare which resulted in a stall and a hard landing before it bounced; thereafter, the pilot lost directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASA