Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34635

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N26313
MSN: AA5A-0528
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake View, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (HMT)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR FLIGHT TO WHITEMAN AIRPORT THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY AROUND THE AIRPORT NORTH OF THE BURBANK ARSA AFTER PASSING WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AREA TO THE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT CONTAINS HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A BOX CANYON AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN WHEN HE WAS EXECUTING A 180 DEGREE TURN. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO A BOX CANYON.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27603