Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-RSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346356

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:c. 16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RSB
MSN: 17273719
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Merriton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk clipped some powerlines and crashed into a paddock near Merriton, South Australia.
The passenger died at the scene and the pilot died overnight after being transported to hospital. The aircraft was destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Sources:

https://www.nationaltribune.com.au/plane-crash-at-merriton/
https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/light-plane-crashes-in-south-australia/clnh719da008c0krt7plg5gu5
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-10-08/sa-merriton-light-plane-crash/102949430
https://www.police.sa.gov.au/sa-police-news-assets/front-page-news/plane-crash-at-merriton
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-10-09/two-men-killed-in-light-plane-crash-at-merriton/102950490
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-046
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=RSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/36613_1506039055.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1989 VH-RSB 0 Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC sub

Media: