Accident North American AT-6D Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346359

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chiclayo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during maneuvers over the Air Base. Alférez Juan Gandulla Escobar. The airplane tried to reach a "certain altitude" after lift off, but crashed into the ground, killing the pilot "instantly". The accident report suggest it was a high speed crash.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 5 March 1945, p6
Scramble