Accident Chengdu J-7 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346376

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Guangzhou Military District
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Night-time training flights were carried out in adverse meteorological conditions. As a consequence, two J-7 military jets crashed before landing, killing the pilots Xiaojun ZHU and Dianli HUANG.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://user.guancha.cn/main/content?id=73303&s=fwzxfbbt