Accident Cushing 4 N5321U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34639

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:13:15
Type:Cushing 4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5321U
MSN: 7-12
Engine model:GM CORVAIR 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okanogan, WA (S35)
Destination airport:Buena, WA (WA97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT WING OF THE HOMEBUILT SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. THE WING MAIN SPAR WAS A HEAVY WOODEN BEAM WITH METAL REINFORCEMENT PLATES BOLTED TO THE FORE AND AFT SURFACES THAT EXTENDED THROUGH THE AIRCRAFT CABIN. THE SPAR WAS FOUND BROKEN ADJACENT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CABIN, THROUGH BOLT HOLES AT THE METAL REINFORCEMENT BRACKETS. THE WOOD SPLINTERS IN THE FRACTURED SPAR WERE BENT TOWARD THE TOP SURFACE OF THE WING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE CRACKING OR DRY ROTTING. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE LEFT WING MAIN SPAR DUE TO OVERLOAD FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28660