Accident Avro Anson I 6689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346403

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:10 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nepisiguit River, 1 mile SE of Bathusrt, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6689 (ex-RAF W2416), of No. 10 AOS (Air Observer School), RCAF Chatham NB, was on a routine night navigation exercise. Adverse weather including heavy fog closed in and the pilot could not find the airport. The pilot was forced to ditch in the Nepisiguit River near Bathurst NB when the fuel ran out. The four crew survived the ditching and made it into the dinghy. Unfortunately, the dinghy capsized and Navigator, LAC Lee K. Marlowe drowned in the ice cold river. He was a citizen of the USA.

Anson 6689 was one of three Ansons from 10 AOS Chatham that crashed that night with fatalities. The others were; 6105 and 6729.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0034/00000180.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12331/498
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/174822122/lee-khaim-marlowe
The Ottawa Citizen, 10 May 1943, p11