Accident Avro Anson I 6729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346404

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:10 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Elgin, NB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Moncton, NB
Narrative:
Anson 6729 (ex-RAF W2523), of No. 10 AOS (Air Observer School), RCAF Chatham NB, was on a routine night navigation exercise. The crew were experiencing adverse weather and were diverting to RCAF Moncton. As the pilot was letting down through a low overcast, the aircraft impacted high ground, exploded and burned near Port Elgin, still 25 miles from Moncton. Two of the four crew were killed.

The two crew killed in the crash of Anson 6729 were members of the Polish Air Force:
Kapitan Andrezej Markiewicz, P/0183 (Nav)
Porucznik Mieczyslaw Glod, P/1938 (Nav)

Anson 6729 was one of three Ansons from 10 AOS Chatham that crashed that night with fatalities. The others were; 6105 and 6689.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0034/00000173.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12331/498
The Ottawa Citizen, 10 May 1943, p11