Accident Avro Anson 1 6105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346405

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:01:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson 1
Owner/operator:10 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay du Vin, near Escuminac NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6105 (ex-RAF R9953), of No. 10 AOS (Air Observer School), RCAF Chatham NB, was on a routine night navigation exercise. Adverse weather closed in and the pilot could not find the airport. The pilot was forced to ditch in the Baie de Vin when the fuel ran out. The aircraft broke up and quickly filled with water. Three of the crew survived but the WAG, Sgt Bennie Stromberg was knocked unconscious and drowned. It took six hours for the survivors to reach shore in their dinghy.

Anson 6105 was one of three Ansons from 10 AOS Chatham that crashed that night with fatalities. The others were; 6689 and 6729.

Note: There is a conflict concerning the location of the ditching. The Aircraft Accident Card identifies the location as near Hay Island, Miramichi Bay whereas the Official RCAF Casualty Notification and the 10 AOS Daily Diary, identifies Bay du Vin, near Escuminac, NB.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0034/00000177.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12331/498
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/19033881/bennie-stromberg
Official RCAF Casualty Notification, HQ 10 AOS, Chatham NB, 20 May 1943
The Ottawa Citizen, 10 May 1943, p11