Accident Piper PA-28-180 N772GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34641

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N772GW
MSN: 282554
Total airframe hrs:864 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Destination airport:Vantage, WA (WA68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT BY FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE DOWN THE COLUMBIA RIVER SO AS TO AVOID TURBULENCE. DURING THE FLIGHT A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED IN WHICH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE TO PREVENT THE WATER AND AN UNINTENTIONAL DITCHING RESULTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36058