Accident Stinson 108 N40199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34644

Date:Sunday 29 December 1985
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40199
MSN: 108-129
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoquiam, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean Shores, WA (S26)
Destination airport:Elma, WA (WA22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TERRAIN 680 FT NORTH OF RWY 06 AT BOWERMAN AIRFIELD. THE ACFT DEPARTED ELMA airport, OCEAN SHORES, WA, SOMETIME AROUND 2330 PST, ON 12-29-85. PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE THE PASSENGER STATED TO PERSONS THEY WERE WAITING FOR THE FOG TO CLEAR FOR DEPARTURE. A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING AN ACFT MAKE AT LEAST TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND AT ELMO airport AROUND 2330 PST. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE WX WAS IFR WITH DENSE GROUND FOG. WITNESSES IN HOQUIAM AND ABERDEEN REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT HEADING WEST, ABOVE GROUND FOG AROUND 2345 PST. EVIDENCE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED THE ENG WAS NOT PRODUCING PWR AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38494

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1985 N40199 John P Vene Hoquiam, WA w/o