Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346440

Date:Monday 11 September 2023
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolgintsevo Airbase, Krivoy Rog, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKDJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unknown military aircraft (either a MiG-29 fighter jet or an Su-25 attack aircraft) of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed on the ground at Dolgintsevo Airbase after being hit by a Russian loitering munition (possibly a ZALA Lancet). Sentinel-2 Satellite imagery shows significant fire damage on the ground at the location of the strike.

On 16 September 2023, Russian State News Agency TASS reported that the Russian Aerospace Forces had delivered a strike on the DoIgintsevo Airfield on 11 September, wiping out two MiG-29 fighter jets, as well as three Su-25 attack aircraft of the Ukrainian Air Force. Russian Defence Ministry officials stated:

"On September 11, the Russian Aerospace Forces delivered a strike on the DoIgintsevo airfield in the vicinity of the city of Krivoi Rog in the Dnepropetrovsk Region. According to updated data, the strike eliminated two MiG-29 fighter jets and three Su-25 attack aircraft of Ukraine's air force.

Sources:

https://tass.com/defense/1675857
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=331501462586755&set=pcb.331502762586625

Location

Media: