Accident Diamond DA20-C1 EC-KUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346446

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2023
Time:21:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:One Air
Registration: EC-KUX
MSN: C0493
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro del Fraile, Almería -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Almeria Airport (LEI/LEAM)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Diamond DA20-C1 impacted mountainous terrain in Cerro del Fraile, Almería area in Spain. Both occupants died.
The aircraft took off at 21:45 local time from Almería airport (LEAM) for a dual-control instruction flight as part of a course to obtain a VFR night rating, the destination of which was Valencia airport (LEVC). On board the aircraft were an instructor pilot and a student.
According to the available radar information, after take-off the aircraft turned south-east. It crossed the coast at the height of the Rambla de Retamar and continued its flight over the sea parallel to the coast. When it reached Cape Gata, it turned eastwards following the coastline. At Morrón de los Genoveses, it turned north-northeast.
The aircraft maintained this course, so that it crossed the coastline in the vicinity of the town of San José and continued flying over land. About 2 km inland, it crashed into the south-western slope of Cerro del Fraile.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-033-2023
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.diariodealmeria.es/almeria/avioneta-accidente-Cerro-Fraile-Cabo-Gata_0_1837916677.html
https://www.lavozdealmeria.com/galeria/vergaleria/8372/imagenes-del-tragico-suceso-mortal-de-cabo-de-gata?gallery=standard&slide=10
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-033-2023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2012 EC-KUX Real Aero Club de Reus 0 Reus Airport (REU/LERS) sub

Location

Media: