Accident Piper PA-28R ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346461

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norderney (EDWY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norderney Airfield (NRD/EDWY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft came up short, brushing against threshold lights, and then made a hard landing on the runway.

Sources:

BFU23-0421-3X