Accident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346464

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weißenburg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, the glider came up short. In an attempt to avoid landing on the road, the pilot turned the aircraft to the left, and the wing became entangled in a cornfield. The aircraft rotated approximately 120 degrees and made a hard landing on the ground. The rear section of the fuselage was torn off.

Sources:

BFU23-0439-3X