Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D ZS-JTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346490

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2023
Time:c. 06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Fantini Air Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-JTW
MSN: 25-7556020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 1km from Kroonstad Airfield (FAKS), Kroonstad, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kroonstad (FAKS)
Destination airport:Kroonstad (FAKS)
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D crashed about 1km from Kroonstad Airfield (FAKS), Kroonstad, Free State.
The sole pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

According to preliminary information, the 22-year-old pilot was on her final ag rating training flight when the accident happened.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/free-state/woman-dies-in-aircraft-accident-in-kroonstad-5be555b5-30f6-4ce7-9260-24433be9cb2b
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/jong-vlieenier-sterf-tydens-laaste-toetsvlug/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=260842
FlyAfrica

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/download/file.php?id=512190&mode=view (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2014 ZS-JTW Private 0 S26 53,538 E027 29,567.Elevation 1407m. w/o