Accident Avid Flyer Stol EC-YEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346491

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Stol
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-YEM
MSN: 31/89
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax R-503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of Alcocer de Planes -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alcocer de Planes Airfield
Destination airport:Alcocer de Planes Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Avid Flyer Stol, registration EC YEM, took off from the Alcocer de Planes Airfield to make a private and local flight.
While flying over the Benicadell mountain range, located to the north of the airfield, the pilot experienced an engine shutdown. After unsuccessfully trying to start the engine, he decided to perform a forced landing. The nose landing gear and the left wing were damaged.

The pilot was unhurt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM-A-020-2023
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm-a-020-2023