Accident Heinkel He 111 2959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346494

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:KGrzbV 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pitomnik airfield -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 January 1943 the He 111 WNr 2959 of KGrzbV 5 was damaged beyond repair (at 90%) in a crash at Pitomnik airfield due to bad weather. The observer, Uffz Karl-Heinz Haase (written Uffz Heinz Hase in loss report but name corrected from Volksbund entry), was killed. Two crew, Uffz Otto Heider (pilot) and Uffz Helmt Krämer (radio), were wounded, while the two other (Obgfr Johann Schönsteiner (flight engineer) and Gefr Helmut Lemke (air gunner)) were unhurt, even if they were first reported as wounded.

Sources:

Lutfwaffe loss list (RL 2-III/1185, page 142)
https://www.volksbund.de/erinnern-gedenken/graebersuche-online/detail/5b539c697615d7415697a4c4eccd16f3
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitomnik_Airfield
https://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=48.742500&lon=44.250000&z=11&m=w