Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346498

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Balaton, Balatonakarattya area -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was shot down by the U.S. Army in an airstrike. The pilot, Sándor Beregszászi, died in the crash. The plane submerged in Lake Balaton.
In the year 2023 an operation has started to retrieve the wreckage from the lake.

Sources:

https://hungarytoday.hu/wreckage-of-unique-fighter-plane-to-be-recovered-from-lake-balaton/